Privacy Statement

Declaration Regarding the Duty to Inform

The protection of your personal data is of course a matter of concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This data protection information informs you about the most important aspects of data processing.

Contacting Us

If you contact us, the data you furnish will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

Website Usage

MAXTON Internet pages can basically be used without providing any personal data. However, if you wish to make use of special services offered by our company via our website, it may become necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain your consent.

As part of the operation of our website, we commission contract processors who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their work, insofar as they require the data to perform their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and have concluded order processing contracts in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more detailed information on the contract processors commissioned by us at office@maxton.at.

Data Storage

We need the personal data provided by you for the performance of the contract, invoicing, assertion of contractual claims and for customer service purposes. The data provided by you will be collected, stored, processed and used exclusively for internal purposes.

We cannot conclude a contract with you without this data. Data will not be transferred to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so, with the exception of the transfer of financial data to the processing bank institutes/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, and to our tax consultant to fulfil our tax obligations.

We process the personal data provided by you to the extent necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation through processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal obligations of storage and documentation, which arise, among other things, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee periods, etc. Emails are sent unencrypted.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a (consent) and/or lit. b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only permit this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Google Analytics

MAXTON GmbH has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the elicitation, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activity on our website and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website. Analytics places a cookie on your information technology system. When the cookie is set, Google is able to analyse the use of our website. Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website which is operated by MAXTON GmbH and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser on your information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as your IP address, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently enable commission statements.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on your information technology system. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, you have the possibility to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, you must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to Internet pages may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

For more information and to review Google's privacy policies, please visit https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Under this link, Google Analytics is explained in greater detail: https://www.google.com/intl/de_en/analytics/.

Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 DSGVO (in particular consent).

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers as well as easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

MAXTON GmbH has integrated YouTube components into this website. YouTube permits the publication of all types of videos.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website which is operated by MAXTON GmbH and into which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on your information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google obtain information about which specific subpage of our website you are visiting.

If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website you are visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to your YouTube account.

YouTube and Google receive information through the YouTube component that you have visited our website whenever you are logged into YouTube at the same time as you visit our website, regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google in this manner, you can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of your YouTube account before you visit our website.

YouTube’s privacy policy, which is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, discloses the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 DSGVO (in particular consent).

Server Log Files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of server request and IP address.

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or of pre-contractual measures.

Your Rights

You are categorically entitled to the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

If you have any further questions regarding our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly:

MAXTON GmbH Theresianumgasse 11/S1 A-1040 Vienna Austria Telephone: +43 (0)1 877 12 00 Email: office@maxton.at